Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The advertisement must include a description of the goods, the name of the person on whose account the goods are being held, and the time and place of the sale.” (Minn. Stat. Ann. § 514.973(Subd.4(b) (West 2014)).

“(e) The sale must be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. A sale is commercially reasonable if the property is sold in conformity with the practices among dealers in the property sold or sellers of similar distressed property sales.” (Minn. Stat. Ann. § 514.973(Subd.4(b) (West, Westlaw 2014)).

      

Mississippi

Miss. Code Ann. § 85-7-125 (West, Westlaw).

 

“(c) After the expiration of the time given in the owner's notice, the owner shall publish, in legal notices, advertisement of the sale to the highest bidder in a newspaper of general circulation where the self-storage facility is located. The notice shall include the address of the self-storage facility where the personal property is located, and the name of the occupant, and the time, place and manner of the sale.” (Miss. Code Ann. §85-7-125(c) (West, Westlaw)).

       

Missouri

Mo. Stat. Ann. § 415. 415 (Vernon, Westlaw 2014).