Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The sale or other disposition shall take place not sooner than fifteen days after the first publication; (5) If there is no newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility is located, the advertisement shall be posted at least ten days before the date of the sale or other disposition in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located…”(S.D. Codified Laws § 44-14-3(4), (3) (Westlaw)).

       

Tennessee

Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-31-105 (West, Westlaw 2011).

 

“(G) After expiration of the time stated in the notice and if the personal property has not otherwise been disposed, the owner shall advertise the sale of the personal property. Such advertisement of sale shall include, but not be limited to, the publishing one (1) time before the date of the sale of the personal property in a newspaper of general circulation which serves the area where the self storage facility is located. The advertisement shall include: (i) A statement that the contents of the occupant's leased space shall be sold to satisfy the owner's lien; (ii) The address of the self-service storage facility and the number or other description, if any, of the space where the personal property is located and the name of the occupant; and (iii) The time, place, and manner of the sale…”(Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-31-105(G) (West, Westlaw 2011)).

       

Texas

Tex. Prop. Code § 59. 044 (Vernon, Westlaw).