Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] Arizona

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1704 (West, Westlaw 2010).

 

 

“H. If five or more bidders who are unrelated to the operator are in attendance at a sale held under this section, the sale and its proceeds are deemed to be commercially reasonable.” (Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1704(H) (West, Westlaw 2010)).

      

Arkansas

Ark. Code Ann. § 18-16-407 (West, Westlaw).

“(2) Publish one (1) advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the storage facility is located at least seven (7) days before the sale…” (Ark. Code Ann. § 18-16-407(a)(2) (West, Westlaw)).

       

California

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 21707 (West, Westlaw 2011).

 

“After the expiration of the time given in the notice of lien sale, pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 21705, or following the failure of a claimant to pay rent or obtain a court order pursuant to Section 21709, an advertisement of the sale shall be published once a week for two weeks consecutively in a newspaper of general circulation published in the judicial district where the sale is to be held. The advertisement shall include a general description of the goods, the name of the person on whose account they are being stored, and the name and location of the storage facility. If there is no newspaper of general circulation published in the judicial district where the sale is to be held, the advertisement shall be posted at least 10 days before the sale in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood of the proposed sale.” (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Ann. § 21707 (West, Westlaw 2012)).

“The sale shall be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner.” (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Ann. § 21707 (West, Westlaw 2012)).

      

Connecticut

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-164 (West, Westlaw).