Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The advertisement shall include a general description of the goods, the name of the person on whose account they are being stored, and the name and location of the storage facility. If there is no newspaper of general circulation published in the judicial district where the sale is to be held, the advertisement shall be posted at least 10 days before the sale in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood of the proposed sale.” (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Ann. § 21707 (West, Westlaw 2012)).

“The sale shall be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner.” (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Ann. § 21707 (West, Westlaw 2012)).

      

Connecticut

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-164 (West, Westlaw).

 

“(a) After the expiration of the time given in the notice for the occupant to pay the amount due, if the owner wishes, he may place an advertisement of the sale or other disposition of the personal property in a newspaper of substantial circulation in the municipality where the self-service storage facility is located. Such advertisement shall be published at least twice within a period not less than ten days preceding the date of such sale or other disposition…(b) Such sale or other disposition of the personal property shall not take place sooner than ten days after the first publication of the advertisement nor sixty days after the date of default.”(Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-164(a), (b) (West, Westlaw)).

       

Colorado

Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-21.5-103 (West, Westlaw 2011).