Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The advertisement shall include: (a) A brief and general description of the movable property reasonably adequate to permit its identification as provided for in Paragraph (4)(c) of this Section. (b) The address of the self-service storage facility and the number, if any, of the space where the movable property is located and the name of the lessee. (c) The time, place, and manner of the sale or other disposition.”(La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:4759(5) (West, Westlaw)).

       

Maine

Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10 § 1375 (Westlaw 2011).

 

        

Maryland

Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, § 18-504 (West, Westlaw 2013).

“(4) At least 3 days before conducting a sale under this section, the operator shall advertise the time, place, and terms of the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the jurisdiction where the sale is to be held.” (Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, §18-504(4) (West, Westlaw 2013)).

       

Massachussetts

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 105A § 4(4) (Westlaw).

Proposed: Senate Bill 2297, 188th General Court (Mass. 2013).