Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] If the occupant, lienholder, or other person in interest does not claim the balance of the proceeds within three years of the date of sale, it shall become the property of the owner without further recourse by the occupant, lienholder, or other person in interest.” (Ala.Code 1975 § 8-15-34(13) (West, Westlaw)).

      

Alaska

Alaska Stat. § 45.07.210 (West, Westlaw).

“(5) after the expiration of the time given in the notification, an advertisement of the sale must be published once a week for two weeks consecutively in a newspaper of general circulation where the sale is to be held; the advertisement must include a description of the goods, the name of the person on whose account the goods are being held, and the time and place of the sale; the sale must take place at least 15 days after the first publication; if there is no newspaper of general circulation where the sale is to be held, the advertisement must be posted at least 10 days before the sale in not fewer than three conspicuous places in the neighborhood of the proposed sale.” (Alaska Stat. § 45.07.210(b)(5) (West, Westlaw).

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in (b) of this section, a warehouse's lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the goods, in block or in packages, at any time or place, and on any terms that are commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known to claim an interest in the goods. This notification must include a statement of the amount due, the nature of the proposed sale, and the time and place of any public sale. The fact that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different time or in a method different from that selected by the warehouse is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner. The warehouse sells in a commercially reasonable manner if the warehouse sells the goods in the usual manner in a recognized market for the goods, sells at the price current in the market at the time of the sale, or otherwise sells in conformity with commercially reasonable practices among dealers in the type of goods sold. A sale of more goods than apparently necessary to be offered to ensure satisfaction of the obligation is not commercially reasonable, except in cases covered by the preceding sentence.” (Alaska Stat. § 45.07.210(a) (West, Westlaw)).

      

Arizona

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1704 (West, Westlaw 2010).