Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] Stat. Ann. § 44A-43(c)(1a)(West, Westlaw 2013)).

      

North Dakota

N.D. Cent. Code § 35-33-05 (West, Westlaw).

 

“Before conducting a sale, the owner shall…2. Publish, once a week for two consecutive weeks, with the first publication not more than thirty days before the sale and the last publication at least seven days before the sale, the time, place, and terms of the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the self-service storage facility is located.” (N.D. Cent. Code § 35-33-05 (2)(West, Westlaw)).

       

Ohio

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5322. 03 (Baldwin, Westlaw 2013).

“G) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the self-service storage facility is located or any other commercially reasonable manner. The manner of advertisement shall be deemed commercially reasonable if at least three independent bidders attend the sale at the time and place advertised. The advertisement shall include all of the following: (1) A brief and general description of the personal property as required by division (C)(3) of this section, except that the description shall describe the contents of any trunk, valise, or box that is locked, fastened, sealed, or tied in a manner that deters immediate access to its contents, if the trunk, valise, or box is opened by the owner prior to the date on which the advertisement of sale is published; (2) The name and last known address of the occupant who rented the storage space in which the personal property was stored; (3) The address of the self-service storage facility; (4) The time, place, and manner of the sale. The sale shall take place at least fifteen days after the first publication.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5322. 03(G) (Baldwin, Westlaw 2013).

“G) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the self-service storage facility is located or any other commercially reasonable manner. The manner of advertisement shall be deemed commercially reasonable if at least three independent bidders attend the sale at the time and place advertised…” (Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5322. 03(G) (Baldwin, Westlaw 2013).

      

Oklahoma

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 42 § 197(F)(West, Westlaw).