Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The advertisement must state the: (1) Fact that it is a public auction;(2) Date, time and location of the public auction; (3) Date, time and location which the property may be inspected; and (4) Form of payment acceptable.”(W. Va. Code Ann.§ 38-14-5(f)(West, Westlaw)).

“(B) The personal property contained in the occupant's space will be disposed of at a commercially reasonable cost to the occupant at a specified time and place which may not be less than sixty days from the date of the service…” (W. Va. Code Ann.§ 38-14-5(c)(4)(B)(West, Westlaw)).

      

Wisconsin

Wis. Stat. Ann. § 704.90 (West, Westlaw 2013).

“(6) Sale, advertisement of sale and proceeds of sale. (a) After the expiration of the time period given in the 2nd notice under sub. (5)(b)2.c., an operator may sell personal property that was stored in a lessee's leased space to satisfy the lien under sub. (3)(a) in the manner set forth in pars. (b) and (c) if all of the following conditions are met: 2. The operator has complied with the notice requirements under sub. (5)(b). 3. The lessee has failed to redeem the personal property under sub. (5)(a) within the time period specified in the notice under sub. (5)(b)2.c. 4. An advertisement of the sale is published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility or unit is located. 5. The advertisement under subd. 4 contains all of the following: a. A brief and general description of the personal property reasonably adequate to permit its identification, as provided in the notices under sub. (5)(b). b. The address of the self-service storage facility or of the operator of the self-service storage unit and the name of the lessee.” (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 704.90(6) (West, Westlaw 2013)).

“(6)(7). The sale conforms to the terms of the notices under sub. (5)(b) and to any of the following: a. The personal property is offered either as a single parcel or multiple parcels at a public sale attended by 3 or more bidders. b. The personal property has been offered to at least 3 persons who deal in the type of personal property offered for sale and is sold in a private transaction. c. The personal property is sold in another manner that is commercially reasonable.” (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 704.90(6)(7) (West, Westlaw 2013)).

      

Wyoming

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34.1-7-210(b)(vi)(West, Westlaw).