Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The sale shall be held at the nearest suitable place to the place where the personal property is held or stored. The advertisement shall include a description of the goods, the name of the former tenant, and the time and place of the sale. The sale shall take place no sooner than ten days after the first publication. The last publication shall be no less than five days before the sale is to be held. Notice of sale may be published before the last of the dates specified for taking possession of the property in any notice given pursuant to section 69-2303.” (Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 69-2308(2) (West, Westlaw)).

       

Nevada

Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §108. 477 (West, Westlaw 2011).

 

“2. The owner shall advertise the sale once a week for 2 consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the judicial district where the sale is to be held. The advertisement must contain: (a) A general description of the personal property to be sold; (b) The name of the occupant; (c) The number of the individual storage space at the facility where the personal property was stored; and (d) The name and address of the facility.” (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. 108. 477(2)(West, Westlaw 2011)).

 

“4. The sale must be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner.” (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. 108. 477(4)(West, Westlaw 2011)).

 

      

New Hampshire

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 451-C (Westlaw).