Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The manner of advertisement shall be deemed commercially reasonable if at least three independent bidders attend the sale at the time and place advertised…” (Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5322. 03(G) (Baldwin, Westlaw 2013).

      

Oklahoma

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 42 § 197(F)(West, Westlaw).

"(F) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale or other disposition shall be published once a week for two (2) consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the self-service storage facility is located.” (Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 42 § 197(F)(West, Westlaw)).

       

Oregon

Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87.691 (West, Westlaw 2014).

 

“(2) After the time specified in the notice given under ORS 87.689 expires, if the owner determines, based on the owner's previous experience, that the personal property subject to the lien created by ORS 87.687 has a value of more than §300, the owner shall cause an advertisement of the sale to be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or county in which the self-service storage facility is located. If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the city or county, the advertisement must be posted in not fewer than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood in which the self-service storage facility is located. The advertisement must include: (a) The address of the self-service storage facility, the number, if any, of the space where the personal property is located and the name of the occupant. (b) The time, place and manner of the sale.” (Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87.691(2)  (West, Westlaw 2014)).

       

Pennsylvania

73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1907 (Purdon, Westlaw).