Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The advertisement must contain: (a) A general description of the personal property to be sold; (b) The name of the occupant; (c) The number of the individual storage space at the facility where the personal property was stored; and (d) The name and address of the facility.” (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. 108. 477(2)(West, Westlaw 2011)).

 

“4. The sale must be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner.” (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. 108. 477(4)(West, Westlaw 2011)).

 

      

New Hampshire

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 451-C (Westlaw).

No publication language (Westlaw last viewed 10/2014).

No “commercially reasonable” language (Westlaw last viewed 10/2014).

      

New Jersey

N. J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:44-191 (West, Westlaw 2013).

 

“e. After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility is located. The advertisement shall include: (1) A brief and general description of the personal property reasonably adequate to permit its identification as provided for in subsection c. (2) of this section; (2) The address of the self-service storage facility and the number, if any, of the space where the personal property is located and the name of the occupant; and (3) The time, place, and manner of the sale. The sale shall take place not sooner than 15 days after the final publication. If there is no newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility is located, the advertisement shall be posted at least 10 days before the date of sale in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located…” (N. J. Stat. Ann. 2A:44-191(e)(West, Westlaw 2013)).

       

New Mexico

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 48-11-7 (West, Westlaw).