Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The sale or disposition shall take place not sooner than fifteen days after the first publication. If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county where the self-service storage facility is located, the owner shall post the advertisement at least ten days prior to the sale or other disposition in at least six conspicuous places in the neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located.” (N.M. Stat. Ann. § 48-11-7(D) (West, Westlaw)).

       

New York

N.Y. Lien Law § 182(7) (McKinney, Westlaw)

“(7)…The notice shall include an itemized statement of the amount due, the description of the property subject to the lien, the nature of the proposed sale, a demand for payment within a specified time not less than ten days from receipt of notification and a conspicuous statement that unless the claimant pays within that time the goods will be advertised for sale and sold at public or private sale and it shall state that any person claiming an interest in the goods is entitled to bring a proceeding hereunder within ten days of the service of the notice if he disputes the validity of the lien, or th amount claimed. The notice shall be personally delivered to the occupant, or sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the occupant to the last address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the occupancy agreement.” (N.Y. Lien Law § 182(7) (McKinney, Westlaw).

“(7) Enforcement of lien.