Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The warehouse has sold in a commercially reasonable manner if the warehouse sells the goods in the usual manner in any recognized market therefor, sells at the price current in that market at the time of the sale, or has otherwise sold in conformity with commercially reasonable practices among dealers in the type of goods sold. A sale of more goods than apparently necessary to be offered to ensure satisfaction of the obligation is not commercially reasonable, except in cases covered by the preceding sentence.” (Mont. Code. Ann. § 30-7-210(1) (West, Westlaw)).  

      

Nebraska

Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 69-2308 (West, Westlaw 2010).

 

“(2) Notice of the time and place of the public sale shall be given by advertisement of the sale published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the sale is to be held. If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county where the sale is to be held, the advertisement shall be posted no fewer than ten days before the sale in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood of the proposed sale. The sale shall be held at the nearest suitable place to the place where the personal property is held or stored. The advertisement shall include a description of the goods, the name of the former tenant, and the time and place of the sale. The sale shall take place no sooner than ten days after the first publication. The last publication shall be no less than five days before the sale is to be held. Notice of sale may be published before the last of the dates specified for taking possession of the property in any notice given pursuant to section 69-2303.” (Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 69-2308(2) (West, Westlaw)).

       

Nevada

Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §108. 477 (West, Westlaw 2011).