Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] A sale of more goods than apparently necessary to be offered to ensure satisfaction of the obligation is not commercially reasonable, except in cases covered by the preceding sentence.” (Alaska Stat. § 45.07.210(a) (West, Westlaw)).

      

Arizona

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1704 (West, Westlaw 2010).

 

 

“H. If five or more bidders who are unrelated to the operator are in attendance at a sale held under this section, the sale and its proceeds are deemed to be commercially reasonable.” (Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1704(H) (West, Westlaw 2010)).

      

Arkansas

Ark. Code Ann. § 18-16-407 (West, Westlaw).

“(2) Publish one (1) advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the storage facility is located at least seven (7) days before the sale…” (Ark. Code Ann. § 18-16-407(a)(2) (West, Westlaw)).

       

California

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 21707 (West, Westlaw 2011).