Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The time, place, and manner of the sale or other disposition. The sale or other disposition shall take place not sooner than fifteen days after the first publication. If there is no newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility is located, the advertisement shall be posted at least ten days before the date of the sale or other disposition in at least six conspicuous places in the neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located.”(Iowa Code Ann. § 578A.4(3) (Westlaw)).

       

Kansas

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-817 (West, Westlaw 2012).

 

“(3) At least seven days before the sale, advertise the time, place and terms of the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the jurisdiction where the sale is to be held. Such advertisement shall be in the classified section of the newspaper.” (Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-817(b)(3)(West, Westlaw 2012)).

“(a)(1) If the occupant is in default for a period of more than 45 days, the operator may enforce the lien by selling the property stored in the leased space for cash. Sale of the property stored on the premises may be by public or private proceedings and may also be as a unit or in parcels, or by way of one or more contracts and at any time or place, and on any terms as long as the sale is commercially reasonable. The operator may otherwise dispose of any property which has no commercial value.” (Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-817(a)(1)(West, Westlaw 2012)).

      

Kentucky

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 359.230 (Baldwin, Westlaw 2014).