Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The advertisement shall include: (1) A statement that the contents of the occupant's leased space shall be sold to satisfy the owner's lien. (2) The address of the self-service storage facility and the number or other description, if any, of the space where the personal property is located and the name of the occupant. (3) The time, place and manner of sale.”(73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1907(a) (Purdon, Westlaw)).

       

Rhode Island

R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-42-4 (West, Westlaw 2012).

 

 

“(3) If the owner is not able to obtain personal service on those persons entitled to notice or if the certified mail return receipt is not signed by the person to whom notice must be sent then the owner shall be required to give notice by publication once a week for three (3) successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town where the person to receive the notice was last known to reside. (4) When notice is by publication, the notice does not have to include an itemized statement of the claim but only a statement as to the amount of money due or the time of the final notice, nor is a general description of the personal property subject to the lien required. The demand for payment of the claim by a specified date shall set forth a date no less than thirty (30) days after the date of the published notice.” (R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-42-4(a)(3) (West, Westlaw 2012, prior to 2013 amendment).

       

South Carolina

S.C. Code Ann. § 39-20-45 (Westlaw). (Prior to amendment by 2014 South Carolina Laws Act 136 (H.B. 3563)(Westlaw 2014)).