Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The public sale to the highest bidder shall take place not sooner than fifteen days after the first publication. If there is no newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility is located, the advertisement must be posted at least fifteen days before the date of the public sale and in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located.” (S.C. Code Ann. § 39-20-45) (Prior to amendment by 2014 South Carolina Laws Act 136 (H.B. 3563)(Westlaw 2014)).

       

South Dakota

S.D. Codified Laws § 44-14-3 (Westlaw).

 

“(4) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale or other disposition shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility is located. The advertisement shall include: (a) A brief and general description of the personal property reasonably adequate to permit its identification as provided for in subdivision (3) of this section; (b) The address of the self-service storage facility and the number, if any, of the space where the personal property is located and the name of the occupant; and (c) The time, place, and manner of the sale or other disposition. The sale or other disposition shall take place not sooner than fifteen days after the first publication; (5) If there is no newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility is located, the advertisement shall be posted at least ten days before the date of the sale or other disposition in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located…”(S.D. Codified Laws § 44-14-3(4), (3) (Westlaw)).

       

Tennessee

Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-31-105 (West, Westlaw 2011).