Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 570. 525 (5),(6) (West, Westlaw 2014)).

“(8) A sale or other disposition of personal property under this section shall conform to the terms of the notification as provided in this section and shall be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner.” (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 570. 525 (8) (West, Westlaw 2014)).

      

Minnesota

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 514.973 (Westlaw 2014).

 

“(b) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, the sale must be published once a week for two weeks consecutively in a newspaper of general circulation where the sale is to be held. The sale may take place no sooner than 15 days after the first publication. If the lien is satisfied before the second publication occurs, the second publication is waived. If there is no qualified newspaper under chapter 331A where the sale is to be held, the advertisement may be posted on an independent, publicly accessible Web site that advertises self storage lien sales or public notices. The advertisement must include a description of the goods, the name of the person on whose account the goods are being held, and the time and place of the sale.” (Minn. Stat. Ann. § 514.973(Subd.4(b) (West 2014)).

“(e) The sale must be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. A sale is commercially reasonable if the property is sold in conformity with the practices among dealers in the property sold or sellers of similar distressed property sales.” (Minn. Stat. Ann. § 514.973(Subd.4(b) (West, Westlaw 2014)).

      

Mississippi

Miss. Code Ann. § 85-7-125 (West, Westlaw).