Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net

    
          

For Subscribing Partners Only – Please Do Not Distribute

    

For More Information, Contact PNRC at info@pnrc.net or 703/237-9806

    
   
 

Citation

Statutory Language-Advertisement/Publication

Statutory Language-Commercially Reasonable Sale

      

Alabama

Ala. Code 1975 § 8-15-34 (West, Westlaw).

“7) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale or other disposition shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the self-service storage facility is located. The advertisement shall include: a. A brief and general description of the personal property reasonably adequate to permit its identification as provided in paragraph (5)b. of this section; the address of the self-service storage facility and the number, if any, of the space where the personal property is located; and the name of the occupant and his last known address; b. The time, place, and manner of the sale or other disposition. The sale or other disposition shall take place not sooner than 15 days after the first publication. (8) If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county where the self-service storage facility is located, the advertisement shall be posted at least 10 days before the date of the sale or other disposition in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located.” (Ala. Code 1975 § 8-15-34 (7), (8) (West, Westlaw)).

“(13) In the event of a sale under this section, the owner may satisfy his lien from the proceeds of the sale. The lien rights of secured lienholder(s) are automatically transferred to the remaining proceeds of the sale. If the sale is made in good faith and is conducted in a commercially reasonable manner, the owner shall not be subject to any liability for a deficiency if the amount realized at sale does not satisfy any secured lien, but shall hold the balance, if any, for delivery to the occupant, lienholder, or other person in interest. If the occupant, lienholder, or other person in interest does not claim the balance of the proceeds within three years of the date of sale, it shall become the property of the owner without further recourse by the occupant, lienholder, or other person in interest.” (Ala.Code 1975 § 8-15-34(13) (West, Westlaw)).

      

Alaska

Alaska Stat. § 45.07.210 (West, Westlaw).