Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] (Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-817(b)(3)(West, Westlaw 2012)).

“(a)(1) If the occupant is in default for a period of more than 45 days, the operator may enforce the lien by selling the property stored in the leased space for cash. Sale of the property stored on the premises may be by public or private proceedings and may also be as a unit or in parcels, or by way of one or more contracts and at any time or place, and on any terms as long as the sale is commercially reasonable. The operator may otherwise dispose of any property which has no commercial value.” (Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-817(a)(1)(West, Westlaw 2012)).

      

Kentucky

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 359.230 (Baldwin, Westlaw 2014).

 

“(c) At least three (3) days before the sale, advertise the time, place, and terms of the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the jurisdiction where the sale is to be held.” (Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 359.230(2)(c) (Baldwin, Westlaw 2014).

       

Louisiana

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:4759(5) (West, Westlaw).

 

“(5) Actual receipt of the notice made pursuant to this Section shall not be required.