Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The notice shall be personally delivered to the occupant, or sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the occupant to the last address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the occupancy agreement.” (N.Y. Lien Law § 182(7) (McKinney, Westlaw).

“(7) Enforcement of lien. An owner’s lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the goods that have been removed from the storage space at a self-service storage facility, in block, or in parcel, at any time or place and on any terms which are commercially reasonable after notice to all persons known to claim an interest in the goods…” (N.Y. Lien Law § 182(7) (McKinney, Westlaw).

      

North Carolina

N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 44A-43(c)(1)(a)(West, Westlaw 2013).