Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] The manner of advertisement is deemed commercially reasonable if at least three independent bidders attend the sale at the time and place advertised.” (Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-21.5-103(e)(I) (West, Westlaw 2011)).

“…(B) Advertising the sale in any other commercially reasonable manner. The manner of advertisement is deemed commercially reasonable if at least three independent bidders attend the sale at the time and place advertised.” (Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-21.5-103(e)(I) (West, Westlaw 2011)).

      

Delaware

Del. Code. Ann. tit. 25 § 4904 (West, Westlaw).

“c) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale or other disposition shall be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the self-service storage facility is located. The advertisement shall include: (1) A brief and general description of the personal property reasonably adequate to permit its identification as provided for in paragraph (a)(3)b. of this section; (2) The address of the self-service storage facility and the number, if any, of the space where the personal property is located and the name of the occupant; (3) The time, place and manner of the sale or other disposition. The sale or other disposition shall take place not sooner than 30 days after the first publication.” (Del. Code. Ann. tit. 25 § 4904 (West, Westlaw)).

       

D.C.

D.C. Code Ann. § 40-404 (West, Westlaw).

 

“(3) At least 3 days before the sale, advertise the time, place, and terms of the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the jurisdiction where the sale is to be held.”