Self-storage public notice statutes – Public Notice Resource Center – www.pnrc.net
[…] (N.Y. Lien Law § 182(7) (McKinney, Westlaw).

“(7) Enforcement of lien. An owner’s lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the goods that have been removed from the storage space at a self-service storage facility, in block, or in parcel, at any time or place and on any terms which are commercially reasonable after notice to all persons known to claim an interest in the goods…” (N.Y. Lien Law § 182(7) (McKinney, Westlaw).

      

North Carolina

N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 44A-43(c)(1)(a)(West, Westlaw 2013).

“(1a) Not less than five days prior to sale by public sale, the lienor shall publish notice of sale either (1) in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the sale is to be held or (ii) in any other commercially reasonable manner.” (N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 44A-43(c)(1a)(West, Westlaw 2013)).

“(c)(1a)…The manner of advertisement shall be deemed commercially reasonable if at least three independent bidders attend the sale at the time and place advertised and the sale is otherwise consistent with the definition set out in G.S. 25-9-627.”(N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 44A-43(c)(1a)(West, Westlaw 2013)).

      

North Dakota

N.D. Cent. Code § 35-33-05 (West, Westlaw).