Category Archives: Best Practices
[…] Just ask Nebraska Press Association Executive Director Dennis Derossett, who says that having a statewide website where members can post their notices — and supporting a law requiring them to do so — helped NPA convince lawmakers to increase the rates paid for those notices (see story below).

Poor customer service a threat to newspaper notice

Article III, Section 13(A) of Louisiana’s Constitution requires legislators to publish two notices in a local paper when they plan to introduce a “local or special law” in the state legislature. The notices must “state the substance of the contemplated law, and every such bill shall recite that notice has been given.”

So: No notice, no bill.

Some Louisiana lawmakers may have been prevented from introducing local bills this year due to a lack of notice.